PRIVACY POLICY

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures to make the terms of this policy binding.

Chiku is committed to protect the privacy of the users who access its platform either through accessing the site at www.appvila.com or through downloading the Chiku mobile application (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Platform”). This privacy policy statement (the “Privacy Policy” ) explains the information gathering and dissemination practices of Chiku. We use your personal information only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. By using or visiting the Platform, you agree to (i) the terms and policies described in this Privacy Policy and (ii) to the collection of information in the manner as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy addresses the Chiku privacy and data protection practices and also outlines how Chiku’s technology interacts with personal information of the user so collected from the following sources:

(a). Non-registered visitors to www.Chiku.co (“Visitors”).

(b). Registered members of the Platform (“Member(s)”).

(c). Users who click on offers, banners or any other Chiku offering (“End Users”).

By registering with Chiku, you acknowledge your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy, expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that any personal information provided by you through the Platform is provided under a lawful contract. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the user Terms & Conditions.

Chiku collects from Members Personally Identifiable Information (as defined below). You acknowledge such collection of information is done on a voluntary basis to enable Chiku to provide you efficient access to features, functions, promotions, products and services.

Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

1.USER AGREEMENTS : Chiku keeps track of your information to offer you the best possible rewarding experience. You may register with us by providing your email address, mobile number and other details, which allow us to provide you access to relevant activities every time you visit our Mobile app or Website. We may also ask you for information regarding your personal preferences and demographics that helps us to show you relevant tasks. Your information shall not be shared with any other entity, except our clients, who in a few cases may want your name and email ID with other data that has been furnished for them. We will use your bank account details only for reimbursement and payment purposes.

We or our associate companies may also use your details to notify you about new services or special promotional programs, or send you offers or information if you have not opted-out. Emails / sms are sent only to Chiku users who have not opted-out of such communication at any point of time. At any time, you can notify us that you wish to stop receiving the communication.

2. Non-Personal Information: Chiku collects following Non-Personal Information from different types of users:

(a). Chiku automatically collects from Members non-personal information such as IP addresses, the content and pages that you access on the Platform, and the dates and times that you visit the Platform, paths taken, and time spent on sites and pages during your access and use of the Platform.

(b). Chiku automatically collects from Visitors non-personal information such as IP addresses and other web information.

(c). Chiku automatically collects from End Users non-personal information such as IP addresses, a unique user ID, sites that s/he arrived from, impressions, clicks and the completion of offers/tasks. Impressions, clicks and the completion of offers/tasks are collected on an aggregated demographic base (per age, gender and location).

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Non-Personal Information means any information as collected by Chiku in the manner as aforesaid. Non-Personal Information is used amongst others, to help diagnose problems with Chiku’s server, to identify ways of making the Platform better, for security and monitoring purposes and to present the user with the most relevant offers and/or banners for him.

3. Use of Digital Identifiers
Chiku automatically uses Digital Identifiers (as defined below), amongst others, for tracking activities, identification, security and/or the user characteristics. No Personally Identifiable Information is collected by use of Digital Identifier. Chiku uses the information collected through Digital Identifiers, amongst others, to analyze trends, administer the Platform, track movements on the Platform and gather aggregate demographic information about visitors so that Chiku can continually improve the Platform. This Privacy Policy covers the use of Digital Identifiers by Chiku and does not cover the use of Digital Identifiers by any third party (such as advertisers) who may be promoted through the Platform (Digital Identifiers will be used for all users of the Platform).

Like many other websites, apps, we may use “cookies” to improve your experience and to save you time. Cookies are little tags that we place onto your device. We assign a cookie to your device when you first visit us in order to enable us to recognize you each time you return. Through cookies we can customize our Mobile application or Website to your individual preferences in order to create a more personalized experience. Please note that the cookies we use for our website or email campaigns do not store personally identifiable information about you.

Web Beacons means a transparent GIF image that enables Chiku to count page views and to retrieve information from the Cookies Chiku saved on your computer.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Digital Identifiers shall mean Cookies or Web Beacons as defined above.

We may also use your personal information to display contents and services that are targeted to your interests. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications by clicking unsubscribe any email communication.

4. Security
When you use or access the Platform, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines in compliance with the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, protecting it against unauthorized access. Also, Chiku employs industry standard security measures to ensure the security of data and information it collects. Any data that is stored on Chiku’s servers is treated as proprietary and confidential. Chiku maintains an internal security policy with respect to the confidentiality of your data and information so collected.

While Chiku has taken measures to protect data and information it collects, please know that (i) no computer system is immune from intrusion; and (ii) information transmitted to the Platform may need to pass through many systems in order to process such information. Therefore, Chiku cannot guarantee the absolute security or confidentiality of information transmitted to the Platform and you hereby acknowledge and assume the risks relating to any such communication or intrusion.

5. Location & Content Use: Each time you launch the Chiku mobile application to do a location based task, we collect your location information and may share this information to our clients to for authenticating completion of the assigned task. You perform a location based task then the client may get the specific location where you performed the Task.

Certain tasks may require to you to upload content including but not limited to text, images, videos, audio files and other peoples opinion. Once uploaded and stored in with Chiku, this content may be used by Chiku or any of Chiku business partners or clients. Use of this content may or may not be mentioned in the activity description. .

6. Third Party Links
The Platform may offer links to other websites. Other websites have their own terms of use and privacy practices and security policies. If you choose to visit one of these websites, you should review the policies that govern that particular website. Chiku shall not be liable for disclosure of any personal information of the user through the use of such third party websites by the user and also since we do not control the privacy practices of these third parties, you should evaluate their practices before deciding to use their services.

7. Permitted Disclosures
Other than as described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise specifically communicated to you by Chiku, Chiku will not provide Information to any third parties, except where law, court order, or governmental authority requires or based upon the good faith belief that disclosure is necessary including without limitation, to protect the rights of Chiku when we have a reason to believe that disclosing the Information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with Chiku’s rights or causing harm to third parties or other users. By using the Platform and/ or by providing your information, you acknowledge our use of your personal information in the manner as set out in this Privacy Policy.

8. Revision
Chiku may alter, update or otherwise change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such changes will be posted on the Platform. You should periodically check this Privacy Policy to review the current terms and guidelines. Your continued use of the Platform following the posting of such changes will indicate your full acceptance of those changes.

9. Chiku’s Commitment to Children’s Privacy
IF YOU ARE UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE, THEN PLEASE DO NOT USE OR ACCESS THE PLATFORM AT ANY TIME OR IN ANY MANNER. Chiku does not knowingly collect or maintain Personally Identifiable Information from persons under 18 years-of-age. If Chiku learns that Personally Identifiable Information of persons less than 18-years-of-age has been collected on or through the Platform, then Chiku will take reasonable steps to delete this information.

If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 18 who uses the Platform, then please contact Chiku at support@appvila.com to have that child’s Information deleted.

10. Updating Your Personal Information
Members can access and correct their Information and privacy preferences by accessing their “Profile details” page in the “My Profile” menu in the Platform, or by sending an e-mail to support@appvila.com. To the extent permissible under the applicable law, Members may occasionally receive e-mail messages from Chiku.

11. Contact Us
If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please send an e-mail to support@appvila.com. If you believe that Chiku has not complied with this Privacy Policy with respect to your Information or you have other related inquiries or concerns, you may write to Chiku at the following address or e-mail: support@appvila.com In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer is published herewith:

Manish
support@appvila.com

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT ANY DISPUTE OVER PRIVACY IS SUBJECT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AS WELL AS, IF APPLICABLE, THE GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS BETWEEN YOU AND CHIKU AND THE PLATFORM (INCLUDING LIMITATIONS ON DAMAGES). YOU AND WE EACH SUBMIT TO THE EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION OF THE INDIAN COURTS AT DELHI IN RELATION TO DISPUTES ARISING IN CONNECTION WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Download App